STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 66 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 Птицы
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Психо
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927 Downhill
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 Жилец
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (125 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/22/40) Radio: Directed the "Suspense" broadcast of "The Lodger". NOTE: This was the pilot for the "Suspense" series, and the pilot was initially called "Forecast". Edmund Gwenn appeared as "Mr. Bunting" and Herbert Marshall provided voice work. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like stories with lots of psychology. See more »

Trivia:

Told François Truffaut that although he had made two films prior to Жилец (1927), he considered that to be his first real film. See more »

Trademark:

Always began episodes of Альфред Хичкок представляет (1955) with "Good evening" See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
DOWNLOAD | High Quality Crystal 2 In 1 Stylus Ballpoint Pen Made With Swarovski Elements | 671 y Braunes Band 1938 gestempelt 60,-