STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 186 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Баллада Бастера Скраггса (2018), Серьёзн&... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 108 wins & 272 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Фарго (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Да здравствует Цезарь! (producer - produced by)
 2010 Железная хватка (producer)
 2005 Любовь и сигареты (executive producer)
 2003 Плохой Санта (executive producer)
 2003 Невыносимая жестокость (producer - produced by)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2000 Падение с горы (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 О где же ты брат? (producer)
 1996 Фарго (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (PSA): Directed (with brother Joel Coen) commercial for Reality Coalition ("There Is No Clean Coal"), 2009. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We've always actually been remarkably commercially successful. Not in terms of making huge amounts of money, which we rarely do, but in terms of not losing money and making modest amounts of money. We're actually strangely consistent in that respect. We've been able to keep making movies because of that and also because, strangely, we've had studio patrons, starting from Barry Diller. Sometimes ... See more »

Trivia:

He (along with his brother Joel Coen) is part of the prestigious group of individuals to have won Oscars for writing, directing and producing in the same year, for the film Старикам тут не место (2007). The others are Peter Jackson for Властели... See more »

Trademark:

His films often feature a big male character who talks loudly or yells at the camera. E.g. John Goodman in Большой Лебовски (1998), Воспитывая Аризону (1987), Barton Fink (1991) and О гд&... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Play Movie | LazyTown’s Friends Forever BooClip | Die geheimnisvollen Städte des Goldes