STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 186 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Баллада Бастера Скраггса (2018), Серьёзн&... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 108 wins & 272 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Фарго (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Да здравствует Цезарь! (producer - produced by)
 2010 Железная хватка (producer)
 2005 Любовь и сигареты (executive producer)
 2003 Плохой Санта (executive producer)
 2003 Невыносимая жестокость (producer - produced by)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2000 Падение с горы (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 О где же ты брат? (producer)
 1996 Фарго (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Fiction: "It Is An Ancient Mariner", "Playboy" (USA), December 1998, p. 140-141+166+202-203. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re origin of Внутри Льюина Дэвиса (2013)] Ethan Coen We were in the office and Joel said, "O.K., suppose Dave Van Ronk gets beat up outside of Gerde's Folk City. That's the beginning of a movie. [Joel Coen adds:] It was an idea we kept coming back to. We were thinking 1961 is interesting, ... See more »

Trivia:

Only three times in Academy Award history have director-collaborators been nominated for Best Directing Oscars: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins for West Side Story (1961), Warren Beatty and Buck Henry for Heaven Can Wait (1978) and Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for Старикам тут не место (2007). (... See more »

Trademark:

Often creates at least one lengthy sequence in most of his films where only music plays as a major event unfolds, i.e Воспитывая Аризону (1987) when Nicolas Cage is being chased after robbing a store. Also sequences in Miller's Crossing (1990), Большой &... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed

 
Dermatology | boschrob | Diskographien und Sammlungen