STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 36 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Баллада Бастера Скраггса (2018), Фарго (1996) and С... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 134 wins & 295 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2014-2020 Фарго (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Да здравствует Цезарь! (producer - produced by)
 2010 Железная хватка (producer)
 2005 Любовь и сигареты (executive producer)
 2003 Плохой Санта (executive producer)
 2003 Невыносимая жестокость (producer - uncredited)
 2001 Чeловек, которого не было (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Падение с горы (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 О где же ты брат? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 Большой Лебовски (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Фарго (producer - uncredited)
 1994 Подручный Хадсакера (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Воспитывая Аризону (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed a commercial for H & R Block tax service. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his and his brother Ethan's choice of characters in their films] What's interesting to us are the people you know that are very good at what they do but aren't necessarily successful. See more »

Trivia:

Has a younger sister named Deborah, who is a psychiatrist. See more »

Trademark:

Highly keen soundtracks (always handled by Skip Lievsay), in which mundane sounds are made to seem eerie or used for absurdist effect. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Tatouages, body art | V88 Android 6.0 Smart TV BOX 4K Latest RK3229 Quad Core 8GB HD 1080P WIFI Media$25.99 7d left | S03E03: Escorpion and the Red Hand